<<  Back to Cree



Cree Nation of Nemaska

Pronunciation NE-Mas-kuh
Population 306
Location Champion Lake north of Rupert River
Other Names

The new townsite of former residents of the village of Nemiscau, who had been mostly living in Waskaganish and Mistissini. With settlement funds from the James Bay Agreement a replacement village was constructed in 1980 outside of proposed areas of flooding. It has become home to the administration of the James Bay Cree nations.

Photo: Nemiscau post, 1966


Former village of Nemaska Residents

Pronunciation NE-mis-caw
Population Summer residents only
Location Némiscau Lake on Rupert River
Other Names Némascau, Némasca, Nemesca, Nemesca Lake, Nemiska

Site has been used off and on by French and English traders since 1661. Although the Hudson's Bay Company had a post earlier, in 1908 it was permanently re-established.  In 1970, the village was virtually abandoned when the Hudson's Bay Company post closed, leaving the residents without a store (it is disputed whether the HBC warned the people or the people did not prepare for an announced closure). Residents scattered to Waskagnish (then Rupert House) and Mistissini, two communities to which they have strong historical ties. Gradually, residents at new Nemaska have returned for the summers, and some have built summer homes.


Sources: Grand Council of the Crees, Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Strangers Devour the Land by Boyce Richardson, Hudson's Bay Company Archives, Nemaska Cree Council

Photo: Heb Evans

Page  1   2   3   4   Next >>


<<  Back to Cree                                                                 

   Home   Rupert Battle   Rupert River   Temagami   Che-Mun

    Forum   Crees   Camps   Canoes   Keewaydin Way   Search   About   Contact Us

Maps and information herein are not intended for navigational use, and are not represented to be correct in every respect. 
All pages intended for reference use only, and all pages are subject to change with new information and without notice. 
The author/publisher accepts no responsibility or liability for use of the information on these pages. 
Wilderness travel and canoeing possess inherent risk. 
 It is the sole responsibility of the paddler and outdoor traveler to determine whether he/she is qualified for these activities.
Copyright © 2000-2014 Brian Back.  All rights reserved.
We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of any linked document on an external site.