<<  Back to Cree

   Waswanipi  

 Waswanipi

Cree Nation of Waswanipi

Pronunciation Waus-WAW-nuh-pee
Population 1,249
Location Confluence of Waswanipi and Chibougamau Rivers

Other Names

The new townsite for the people of scattered people of Waswanipi, constructed west of Waswanipi Lake at the intersection of the Waswanipi River and Hwy 113. The community opened in 1978. This was not a relocation as a result of the James Bay Project, but the Cree used the Agreement to negotiate for a village.

 

 Old Post

Former village of Waswanipi

Pronunciation  
Population Summer residents only
Location North end of Waswanipi Lake
Other Names Waswanipi, Waswanipi Post

Founded on an island at the site of a North West Company post that became a Hudson's Bay Company post in 1821. In June 1965, the HBC store closed. Most families dispersed to neighboring non-native communities until the new Waswanipi was built. 

Gradually Waswanipi residents at the new village have returned during the summers and built summer homes, calling it Old Post. The Anglican church has been rebuilt beside the old cemetery. Gee-we-tau heritage gathering takes place each summer for two weeks on the island.

 

Sources: Grand Council of the Crees, Susanne Hilton (Waswanipi Cree Forest), Energy Mines and Resources Canada, Hudson's Bay Company Archives, Paul Dixon (Cree Trappers' Association of Waswanipi)

<< Back to Cree

   Home   Rupert Battle   Rupert River   Temagami   Che-Mun

    Forum   Crees   Camps   Canoes   Keewaydin Way   Search   About   Contact Us

Maps and information herein are not intended for navigational use, and are not represented to be correct in every respect. 
All pages intended for reference use only, and all pages are subject to change with new information and without notice. 
The author/publisher accepts no responsibility or liability for use of the information on these pages. 
Wilderness travel and canoeing possess inherent risk. 
 It is the sole responsibility of the paddler and outdoor traveler to determine whether he/she is qualified for these activities.
Copyright  2000-2014 Brian Back.  All rights reserved.
We do not endorse and are not responsible for the content of any linked document on an external site.